Menu

Privacy Policy

Introduction
The website www.3phase-electrical.com is owned and operated by 3Phase Electrical Distributors  
and the expressions, “3Phase Electrical Distributors”, “we” and “us” and “our” (VAT Number 931 95 95 90) whose registered office is at:
 
3Phase Electrical Distributors
406-408 Nuthall Road
Aspley
Nottingham
NG8 5DS
 
This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains 3Phase Electrical Distributors policies on privacy in relation 
to personal data collected from users of the Website.
 
We take the privacy of the users of our Website seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process 
information (including your personal and sensitive data) in accordance with the applicable legislation, including 
the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to this 
Website you may prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we may 
ask you to register or to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the 
Website or request information.
 
This Privacy Policy explains our policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the 
Website. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms of Use and if you place an order with us, form 
part of the Terms & Conditions of Sale. By using the Website and the services on the Website, you consent to 
the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other 
purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of and the proper administration of our relationship 
with you and the Website.
 
What information do we collect?
We collect the information provided by you when you use this Website and other of the services on the 
Website and on registration. We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in 
any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or 
completing profile forms and questionnaires or in ordering goods from us. We also monitor customer traffic 
patterns and the use of the Website which enables us to improve the service we provide.
 
Changes to our policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will only use information 
in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the 
Website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed 
to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the Website after any changes have been posted.
 
How do we store and maintain personal information?
All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access 
to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal 
information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper–based files. We take steps to protect the 
personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It may be 
necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer 
required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.
 
How do we use the data we collect?
We use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:
       to provide a more personalised service;
       to deliver our products and services;
       to contact you regarding the products or services that you have requested;
       to carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the services we 
       provide;
       to transfer your details (including account details) to relevant third parties, public bodies, industry 
       organisations and regulators as reasonably required for the operation of our business; and
       to disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law.
              
From time to time we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services that 
we offer which may be of interest to you. At the time of collection of your information we give you the option 
not to receive such marketing information. We may also occasionally use Open Tracking analytics in our email 
communications which help us to deliver more relevant offers and content to you. If you do not object initially, 
but you change your mind later, please email us at Threephaseelectricaldistributors@hotmail.com please ensure you 
include the words ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject header of your email and notify us of the communications from 
which you wish to opt out. Alternatively, if you have an online account with us, you can opt–out by clicking on the
‘My Account’ link from  any page. On the ‘My Details’ link, you have the option to edit your communications
preferences and opt–out  of mailings and/or any third party communications.
 
Disclosure of your information
We will only share your details within 3Phase Electrical Distributors with any future owners of the Website 
and with the other persons described in this Privacy Policy. We will not share your details with any other third 
parties.  As we develop our business we might buy or sell branches, businesses or subsidiaries. Where
such a transaction occurs, or in the event that we are or substantially all of our assets are acquired, the
transferred assets will generally include customer information but any such transfer shall be conditional on
this information remaining subject to the restrictions on its use as set out in the Privacy Policy notice
pre–existing the transfer. We employ other companies and individuals to carry out functions on our behalf
including  delivering packages, sending mail, providing marketing assistance, analysing data and providing
customer service. In order to carry out their functions these companies and individuals may require access
to your personal data but we shall only disclose to them such relevant personal information as is needed
by them to perform their functions. Where requested to do so, we may co–operate with any court, tribunal,
regulatory body, police authority or other similar authority in any investigations or proceedings concerning
you or your use of the Website. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted
via the Website to such authorities where required. We may also use and share information relating to
groups of customers, without identifying individuals, to learn more about customer behaviour and find
ways of enhancing our service. Where any of your personal information is transferred by us outside of the
European Economic Area the (“EEA”) in the course of processing or sharing information as set out above,
we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by
the applicable data protection legislation. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer,
storing and processing of your data outside the EEA. We regard our databases of information
(which may include your personal information) as an important part of our business and we will not give
or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation without your
consent.
 
Cookies — What are they and how do we use them?
To ensure compliance with the recent change of the data protection law 
www.ico.gov.uk/news/current_topics/new_pecr_rules.aspx on storing information on a user’s 
equipment such as computer or mobile device, by using cookies or similar means, we need to obtain our user’s 
consent to collect and store their personal information. “Cookies” are small bits of electronic information
that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you
visit the Website, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences,
helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Website. Most major websites use cookies
and their use is standard on the Internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on
www.cookiecentral.com and www.allaboutcookies.org .
 
We do use encrypted information gathered from cookies to improve your experience of the site such as 
identification and resolution of errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re 
browsing. However, we do not store personally identifiable information (e.g. credit card details). The only 
situation when we may not require your consent in gathering your personal information is where the technical 
storage or access is strictly necessary for the purpose of enabling the use of the service explicitly requested by 
the user (e.g. to keep your basket updated when shopping online)
We use cookies to:
       simplify the logging on process for registered users;
       help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users’;
       provide the mechanisms for online shopping; and
       enable traffic monitoring.
              
On visiting our Website you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build 
up a demographic profile. In addition, if you have clicked on www.3phase-electrical.com  advertisement 
on another site that links to this Website you may be sent an anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse 
advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites. Whilst you do not need to 
allow your browser to accept cookies, in order to browse much of the Website or to access many of our 
services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered 
users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look 
at the help menu on your browser, but this may restrict the use of some parts of the Website.
 

 

 


Here is a list of the cookies we use:
Arrowpiont
Session
Google
Remember Me
Tenant
Add This
 
Search Engine
We are currently using an “implied consent” policy which means we assume you are happy with this usage.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or 
some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you 
may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
 
Third Party Cookies
On visiting our Website you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of browsing patterns and build up a 
demographic profile. In addition, if you have clicked on a www.3phase-electrical.com advertisement on another website that links to this Website you may be sent an anonymous cookie that 
will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
 
Links
The Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices 
of such other websites, and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other 
websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website.
 
Your rights
IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY
POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE IN THE FUTURE.
 
You have the right to request us to stop using your personal information and to obtain a copy of any personal 
information which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies. If you would like to obtain a written 
copy of your personal information please write to us. You will need to verify your identity and specify what 
information you require. If you prefer you may also call us on 0115 970 5221. We will be happy to answer
any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the personal data we hold  about you or the use we
make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the data we hold about you,
please either email us at threephaseelectricaldistributors@hotmail.com or write to us at:
 
The Data Protection Compliance Officer 
Web Department 

3Phase Electrical Distributors
406-408 Nuthall Road
Aspley
Nottingham
NG8 5DS
 
Please enclose your postal details and a cheque for the statutory fee of £10.00 payable to
3Phase Electrical Distributors. If you wish to know more about your rights please visit the 
Information Commissioner’s Website at   www.ico.gov.uk .
 
Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the 
English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, 
to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.